West Wratting Park

Features include a drive, large park, tennis courts and a walk.

West Wratting house's adjacent 48 hectare (120 acres) park overlooks rolling country. The park was presumably created at the same time as the house, although it was altered by later occupiers, perhaps in the late-18th century when the house was extended.

The mansion is approached by a picturesque drive which continues round to the large walled kitchen garden. West Wratting was once used as a preparatory school so it is not surprising that the 1935 sale particulars mention tennis courts, cricket field and a 9 hole golf course. There is a fine walk along the park side of the mansion which continues east along the edge of the boundary planting, giving fine views across the park.

History

In the early-18th century Sir John Jacob leased land here from Peterhouse and built himself a house called West Wratting Park. This is a red-brick mansion, built around 1730, which still stands.

• Tennis Lawn

West Wratting