Parc Cefn Onn

This grade 2 listed historic park, situated on the northern fringes of Cardiff, is also designated as a Country Park providing access to the footpath network of Caerphilly Mountain. It contains a truly magnificent collection of native and exotic trees set within an intimate valley. Visitors enjoy the stunning scenery and the calm, relaxing atmosphere. The upper park was originally laid out around 100 years ago by former owner Ernest Prosser, Director of the adjacent Rhymney Valley Railway. Its tumbling streams and winding paths take advantage of the gentle valley containing the Nant Fawr stream. The streams, ponds, woodlands and other planting make this a rich haven for wildlife. Visitors regularly return to enjoy the park in different seasons.