The Paragon, West Garden

Introduction

This private, communal garden was laid out with the late Georgian listed terrace known as The Paragon. It occupies the flat area fronting The Paragon and is part enclosed by the original buildings. It is within the Clifton conservation area.

This private, communal garden was laid out at the same time as the curved terrace of The Paragon, a late Georgian terrace with distinctive curved entrance porches. It occupies a flat area fronting the Paragon and it is part enclosed by the original buildings. It is laid to grass with shrubs, large trees and flowers, though the path layout is not original. It commands extensive views over the Avon Gorge. The flat area leads to a grassy slope and stone steps to reach the lower area with trees, shrubs and terraces with a stone balustrade. Further on this area leads on to the steep western end of the East Garden. It is within the Clifton conservation area and it is important as a central focus to the curve of The Paragon.

• Curved Terrace (featured building)
  • Description: The Paragon is a late Georgian terrace with distinctive curved entrance porches.