The Paragon, East Garden

Introduction

This former private, communal garden for The Paragon has been divided and is now in private ownership. The steeply sloping site lies to the east of the late Georgian terrace, The Paragon. It is within the Clifton conservation area.

The private communal gardens for this late Georgian curved terrace have been divided and the East garden is now in private hands. The garden is supported by a massive pennant stone retaining wall, with some coursed rubble. There is a flat area to the east of the carriage drive and this is grassed with a new metal gazebo. The western area is steeply sloping and the western end has steps, terraces and the remains of glass houses. The area commands spectacular views and it is set within the Clifton conservation area.

Tree planting on the site includes some large specimens. The steeply sloping western end has some exotic planting on a steep slope with rocky outcrops. The whole garden has an exotic character in part arising from its role as a strong curved substructure to the architectural statement of The Paragon.

• Curved Terrace (featured building)
  • Description: Massive pennant stone retaining wall.