Pantyfod Garden

Introduction

Pantyfod is a converted stone longhouse, a former hill farm, 1000ft. above sea level, built in a hollow on a mountainside above the Teifi Valley.

Spectacular, well established gardens situated high above the Teifi valley commanding awe inspiring views towards Tregaron, Cors Caron and Snowdonia beyond. A wildlife haven of three and a half acres with a wide variety of habitat planted with rare and unusual hardy perennials, shrubs and trees. Ponds, bog gardens, tropical beds, woodland shade and sunny banks.

History

The garden was begun in 1987, in a couple of acres of old hill-pasture, which begins above the cottage, stepping down in terraces and slopes, until the end of the garden, where the mountainside drops steeply away to the valley below.

The garden is an on-going project: there is usually an area of work-in-progress to be seen amongst the more mature flowerbeds. It is not an unnaturally manicured, finished garden, but one which is always evolving.

In 2002, the owners began extending the garden and developing the nursery in a further acre-and-a-half of adjoining hill-pasture.