Orchard Close

Introduction

Built 1911, Orchard Close had extensive landscaped gardens in the Arts and Crafts style including herringbone brick paths and a secret garden surrounded by yew hedges. The house is now an Abbeyfield Home.

The house became a residence for elderly people when bought in 1959. Today, Orchard House is an Abbeyfield Home with 13 residents. The layout of the remaining grounds appear to be much as they were in earlier times although the herringbone brick paths have been renewed, many fruit trees have disappeared and the large, kitchen garden area has been grassed over. The secret garden remains, as do the shrubbery and wooded area although the latter two are rather overgrown.

The original summerhouse fell into disrepair but was replaced by another wooden one on the same site. An interesting feature of the interior of the house is an Arts and Crafts fireplace of brick and carved wood with a high, heavy wooden over mantel and two small wooden openings in the brick face of the surround.

A new building was built in the grounds in the early 21st century. This has reduced the grounds slightly but sits well in them.

Abbeyfield

Abbeyfield House, 53 Victoria Street, St Albans, Herts, AL1 3UW
History

The house was built on three acres of land given by Mr Wickham, owner of Twyford School, to an aunt. Orchard House was built in 1911 in modern style and without attics, cellars or high Victorian ceilings. Originally three gabled, two further gables were added in the 1920s by the subsequent owners.

The gardens were extensively landscaped in Arts and Crafts style with lawns, an orchard and large kitchen garden area, and a shrubbery. On the northern boundary there was a wooded area with a perimeter of Cupressus macrocarpus and a path. A small, green-painted summerhouse was sited near the wooded area and there were fine trees, including a Norwegian Ash and beech trees. The paths surrounding the house were brick herringbone design, with steps down to a tennis court. Surrounded by yew hedges was a ‘secret' garden with flowerbeds and a low brick wall. To the east of the house, leading to the orchard, there was a long, deep flowerbed. To the west there was a greenhouse. There was a chauffeur's cottage and garage, later sold and developed.

Arts And Crafts

• Summerhouse
  • Description: A small, green-painted summerhouse was sited near the wooded area. The original summerhouse fell into disrepair but was replaced by another wooden one on the same site.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: Orchard House was built in 1911 in modern style and without attics, cellars or high Victorian ceilings. Originally three gabled, two further gables were added in the 1920s by the subsequent owners.
  • Description: There were fine trees, including a Norwegian Ash and beech trees.
  • Path
  • Description: The paths surrounding the house were brick herringbone design, with steps down to a tennis court. The herringbone brick paths have been renewed.
  • Planting
  • Description: Surrounded by yew hedges was a `secret? garden with flowerbeds and a low brick wall. This remains today.

Twyford