Mildmay House

Introduction

The principal building was formerly a vicarage. Features include a raised possible Tudor terrace and many specimen trees.

The gardens contain many fine and protected trees, including a King James mulberry, copper beech and Cedar of Lebanon. In the early-21st-century some land from Twyford House was acquired by the owner of Mildmay House and a new kitchen garden created. Mildmay House has since acquired new owners.
History

Mildmay House was formerly the Vicarage in Twyford. It had a 14th-century two-storey timber-framed building, a small part of which survives in the kitchen. A raised terrace (bowling alley) on the east side of the walled garden has been dated to Tudor times. In the early-18th-century, the façade of the house was pulled down and replaced with a classical, red brick Queen Anne façade which survives today. A wing, housing an elegant dining room was added in the mid-19th-century. The house was upgraded to Grade II* in 1986.

• Reference: Mildmay House

• Terrace
  • Description: A raised terrace (bowling alley) on the east side of the walled garden has been dated to Tudor times.
  • Kitchen Garden
  • Description: In the early-21st-century some land from Twyford House was acquired by the owner of Mildmay House and a new kitchen garden created.
  • Specimen Tree
  • Description: The gardens contain many fine and protected trees, including a King James mulberry, copper beech and Cedar of Lebanon.

Twyford