Brambridge Park

Introduction

Partly re-built in classical style after a fire in 1872, Brambridge House. The shape of its gardens and park from the 19th century are still visible with the River Itchen and bridges, a ha-ha and the once splendid double lime avenue (sold off to a local farmer).

Brambridge House is a private residence and is not open to the public.

The house is now divided into flats, and houses have been built in the stable block, while the East Lodge is a separate dwelling. Seven acres of the gardens remain and several specimen trees can be found but the whole is in a poor state of maintenance. Though not in good condition, ironwork and stone balustrades leading to the ha-ha are interesting features.

The kitchen gardens were sold off and have become Brambridge Garden Centre. The lime avenue was sold to a local farmer some time ago and is not in very good shape.

As of November 2023, Historic England has removed Brambridge House from its “At Risk” Register. Historic England commented that “Happily, Brambridge House is now close to its former glory, thanks to the hard work and action of current freeholders. As more residents have taken on a share of the freehold, active management has helped restore its character.

History

Gilbert Welles, of a local Catholic family, secured a manor at Otterbourne in 1566 and a later Gilbert Welles was granted nearby Brambridge by Charles I in 1636. A mansion house has existed on the site since the at least the early-18th century. The Smythe family (the most famous member of which was Maria Fitzherbert, ‘wife' of the Prince of Wales, son of George III) was in residence in the latter half of the 18th century but the current building was partly re-built after a fire in 1872 with a design by Matthew Digby Wyatt.

A striking aspect of the gardens is the way the River Itchen flows through with bridges, waterfalls and cascades forming part of the design. By the end of the 19th century, the gardens included two acres (0.8 hectares) of walled kitchen garden and one acre (0.4 hectares) of un-walled kitchen garden. The house was served by gas from a gashouse in the kitchen garden area and central heating. There was a large stable block.

• Reference: Brambridge House

• Waterfall
  • Description: The kitchen gardens were sold off and have become Brambridge Garden Centre.
  • Avenue
  • Description: A feature of the grounds is the double lime avenue, which is reputed to date back to Charles II era and to have been pollarded for gunstock in Napoleonic times.
  • Mansion House (featured building)
  • Description: The original House was constructed between 1700 and 1720. Following a major fire in 1872 it was rebuilt to a design by Matthew Digby Wyatt.
  • Ironwork

Colden Common