The Old Rectory, Yelling

Introduction

Features of The Old Rectory include lawns, wrought iron gates, an orchard, a pond and a laurel shelter belt.

Situated to the west of the village church, the Old Rectory is approached through white wrought iron gates. A gravel drive sweeps round beneath lofty mature trees to the south of the long-fronted Rectory. A stable block lies to the north-east, and a small orchard with a pond. On the large lawn to the west of the house is a fine cedar of Lebanon. The lawn slopes away from the Rectory and is protected from the road with its high curving bank by a shelter belt of laurels.
History

The Old Rectory and gardens were created before 1725. The Reverend Henry Venn, BA Jesus College, 1725-1797, when exhausted retired to Yelling and wrote Complete Duty of Man, his volume of sermons.

• Shelter Belt

Yelling