The Old House, Eltisley

Introduction

Features of The Old House include the remains of previous formal water gardens, which include ditches, ponds, banks and prospect mounds.

In the grounds was the holy well of St. Pandionia the daughter of a Scottish king, which survived until the late-16th century. The ditches, ponds, banks and prospect mounds are probably the remains of a 17th-century formal water garden. The principal feature is an irregular area enclosed by a ditch in the shape of a reversed ‘J’ which follows the churchyard fence. Two rectangular ponds are to the east of the house.
History

East of the village church is the early-17th-century timber framed house built for Thomas Disbrowe. His son married Oliver Cromwell’s sister and inherited the house.

• Ditch
  • Prospect Mound