Old Deer Park (also known as Richmond Recreation Ground, Old Deer Park Recreation Ground)7968

Richmond-upon-Thames, England, Greater London

Brief Description

Since the 19th century the Crown Estate has leased parts of the park for various sports activities and today part is public recreation ground and part leased to private clubs and other organisations.

History

The Old Deer Park is a fragment of the land connected to Richmond Palace, named from the hunting park created by James I in 1604. It was an integral part of the royal estate until the mid-19th century when a ha-ha was built between the ornamental gardens at Kew and the parkland to the south. A monastery established in 1414 was later the site of George III's Royal Observatory, built in time to observe the Transit of Venus in 1769 and on the original Meridian Line used before Greenwich became the Prime Meridian in 1884, still marked by a number of obelisks. Capability Brown, royal gardener from 1764, created an Arcadian landscape uniting Kew Gardens, Syon Park and the Old Deer Park.

The public recreation ground is unrestricted. The rest of the site is private.

Rail/London Overground/Tube (District): Richmond. Bus: 65, R70, 190