Richmond Terrace Walk

Introduction

Richmond Terrace Walk is a public walk laid out in about 1700, used as a promenade and viewpoint and much celebrated in literature and art from the 17th century onwards. The site, which includes gardens, occupies about 4 hectares.

The terrace walk is largely level, whilst the terrace field slopes away to the west.

A public walk laid out in about 1700, used as a promenade and viewpoint and much celebrated in literature and art from the 17th century onwards.

Richmond Terrace is situated on the east bank of the River Thames, about 750 metres upstream from Richmond Bridge. The site occupies about 4 hectares, and is bounded largely by the Petersham Hotel and Nightingale Lane to the south, to the north-west by the public park Terrace Gardens, and to the east by Richmond Hill road. Long views extend north-west and south-west along the River Thames, downstream in the direction of Syon and Kew, and upstream towards Marble Hill and Twickenham, many of these views being uninterrupted by urban development. The setting to the north, west, and east is composed of urban areas of Richmond and Twickenham, the two areas being divided by the River Thames. To the south remain the open spaces of Petersham and Ham Commons leading to Ham House; to the south-west lies Marble Hill, Orleans House gardens, and York House; and to the south-east, beyond Petersham Common, lies Richmond Park.

OTHER LAND

The site is divided into two main sections: the largely level Terrace Walk itself, which runs along the highest ground by the Hill road and is entered at several points off the Hill, and the Terrace Field below, which slopes away to the west.

The Walk extends for 220 metres south-east from its most northerly point by Terrace Gardens, alongside the western edge of Richmond Hill, overlooking Terrace Field to the south-west. Laid to gravel, the 10 metre wide Walk is divided from Richmond Hill road above to the east by a stone retaining wall topped with iron railings. The central section on the west side of the Walk projects over the Field below. The Walk is lined by an avenue of mixed trees including horse chestnuts, limes, and American oaks, with a clipped privet hedge running along the top of the west edge above the Field. The Walk is broken to the south by the east end of Nightingale Lane. From here it continues south for a further 150 metres, terminating adjacent to the Star and Garter servicemen's home, close to the Richmond Gate entrance to Richmond Park. This southern length is flanked by mature London plane trees and bounded to the south-west by Petersham Common. The views west over the river are blocked along this section by the tree growth of the Common at this point. This section of the Walk was created in the 1770s, when the land was given by Queen Charlotte as Lady of the Manor.

Terrace Field, overlooked by the Walk, is laid to pasture and is crossed in the south-west corner by Nightingale Lane. The Field, which slopes down to the west, is crossed by several paths and overlooks flood meadows to the south-west bordering the Thames, with Marble Hill Park beyond.