Richmond Cemetery (also known as Richmond Old Cemetery)

Introduction

The oldest part of Richmond Cemetery has mature trees, a decayed gothic chapel in the cemetery itself and a restored gothic chapel at the entrance gate. There are many interesting tombs and the site was rural and picturesque, not unlike Highgate Cemetery, albeit on a much smaller scale.

The cemetery appears to have originated in c.1786 as a small burial plot donated by King George III, who also endowed the workhouse nearby. In 1853 steps were taken to acquire the cemetery for municipal use, although Richmond Burial Board was not formed until 1868. Between 1868 and 1890 the cemetery was enlarged several times, with further extensions in 1898 and 1902. Adjacent and contiguous with Richmond Cemetery is East Sheen Cemetery. The cemetery contains numerous mature trees including yew and cypress, particularly in the older part, and the more open grassed area is surrounded by horse chestnuts, lime, false acacia and ash, with yew and holly throughout. There are numerous interesting tombs commemorating people in all walks of life, including a number of local and national dignitaries.