Northwick Park, Moreton-in-Marsh

Introduction

Northwick Park has a landscape park laid out by William Emes in the late-18th century. The mansion itself has been converted into residential apartments and the larger estate has many new buildings, some of which serve as a business park.

History

The village of Blockley was originally part of Worcestershire and was only transferred to Gloucestershire in 1931. Because of this geographical anomaly, there are no accounts of the area and its estates in any of the older reference books on Gloucestershire.

From the 14th century until around 1680, the estate was the seat of the Childe family. It was then purchased by Sir James Rushout and remained in the family until the 20th century. The last member of the family, Captain Spencer Churchill, died in 1964.

After a period of use as a drug rehabilitation centre, the house suffered fire damage and was vacated. It became neglected and decayed until the early-1990s, when it was renovated and converted into apartments.

• Reference: Northwick Park

• Description: Cast-iron fountain in shallow circular stone basin.