Norton House (also known as Burnt Norton)

Introduction

The grounds at Norton House have an early-20th-century layout which incorporates 18th-century elements. The site is used for occasional public concerts, but is not open to the public in the general sense.

Viscount and Viscountess Sandon

Norton House, GL55 6PR
History

In 1716 the house came into the hands of the Keyte family. Sir William Keyte built a large house on an adjacent site. A garden was laid out at the same time. It had a large parterre, terraces down the hillside and walks in plantations. The total expenditure on the house and gardens was reputedly £10,000.

In 1901-2 the house underwent extensive alterations and re-modelling by Sir Guy Dawber for the Earl of Harrowby. Sir Guy re-laid out the gardens, incorporating a new entrance court, circular fountain, grass terraces and orchard. New ornamental woodland walks were created through the existing wilderness and woodland on the site.

The gardens provided the inspiration for T.S. Eliot's 'Burnt Norton', one of the Four Quartets.

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The house was built in 1716 and seriously damaged by fire in 1741. The building was repaired after 1753.
  • Description: Circular fountain.
  • Description: Grass terraces.
  • Description: Ornamental woodland walks.
  • Wilderness
  • Garden Ornament
  • Description: There are 10 stone piers around the courtyard at the front.
  • Temple
  • Description: There is a temple in the grounds with an 18th-century facade. The other walls and the roof date from the 19th century.

Weston Subedge