Navestock

Introduction

More than a century after its abandonment, many of the features of the park and pleasure grounds can still be identified. The area of the pleasure grounds, its sunken fence and walled vegetable garden remains unaltered, though now very overgrown in parts. The park is under arable cultivation but the majority of the peripheral woodland has survived.

More than a century after its abandonment, many of the features of the park and pleasure grounds can still be identified. The area of the pleasure grounds, its sunken fence and walled vegetable garden remains unaltered, though now very overgrown in parts. The park is under arable cultivation but the majority of the peripheral woodland has survived, albeit some replanted with conifers. The narrow strip of woodland linking Aspen Wood to Hollingford Spring has been removed, presumably to facilitate cultivation, but much of Brown's carriage drive can still be followed on foot. The lake has been maintained for coarse fishing, with modern sheet pile repairs to part of the dam, as well as repairs in concrete to Brown's original overflow, and the provision of a new outlet at the north end.