Dagnam Park, Havering (also known as Dagnams)1027

Havering, England, Greater London

Brief Description

Now reduced in size from the original, it is a public park with a variety of habitats. Dagnam house was demolished in 1948 as was Cockerels house to the south, known as Dagnam Park Farm in the 19th century and standing outside a moated site, part of the moat surviving today. The public park preserves its 18th-century boundaries, together with some of the landscaped features, specimen trees and ponds; a curving track that crosses the park follows the line of the 18th-century drive. Hatters Wood, Havering's largest woodland, is now within the public park.

History

The manor of Dagenhams and Cockerels comprised two adjoining tenements, which after a complex history passed to the Earl of Northumberland in the 14th century. The name Dagnams or Dagnam came into use in the 18th century. Sold several times over the years, the manor was purchased in 1772 by Sir Richard Neave, who rebuilt the house and sought Humphry Repton's advice on landscaping the grounds. It remained in his family until 1948 when the house and 500 acres around Dagnam Park were sold to the LCC to build the Harold Hill Estate, Dagnam Park itself retained as a public park.

On the north-east side of Havering

Detailed History

Dagnam Park developed around a moated Elizabethan manor house, to which were added formal gardens in the early-18th century, including a round pond in front of the house. In 1772 Sir Richard Neave purchased the estate and built a Georgian mansion. In 1812 he commissioned Humphry Repton to advise, and he wrote of his improvements to the water in his 'Fragments' (1816). The walled garden was converted into a rose garden in the late-19th century. In the 1940s London County Council built the Harold Hill Estate on part of the grounds and the house was demolished in the 1950s. The remaining parkland was designated a recreation area.

Just one person associated to Dagnam Park, Havering