Morden Cemetery and North East Surrey Crematorium (also known as Battersea New Cemetery, Battersea Cemetery, North East Surrey Crematorium and Garden of Remembrance)

Introduction

The cemetery has extensive grounds with a wide formal drive lined by Lombardy poplars leading to the chapel which was designed by W C Poole, where a porte-cochère stood. There is a half timbered lodge near the main entrance, which has attractive railings and fine entrance gates with Gothicised piers, and some way up the driveway to the left is a small rustic shelter. The grounds combine formal and informal features and are well planted with mature trees. There is a garden of remembrance and extensive rose gardens.

Morden Cemetery was originally called Battersea New Cemetery, set up by Battersea Burial Board in 1891; the Crematorium was opened in 1958. There are extensive grounds with formal and informal features, well planted with mature trees, and extensive rose gardens. A wide drive flanked by Lombardy poplars leads to the chapel from the main entrance, which has half-timbered lodge, fine railings and gates with Gothicised piers.