Memorial Garden, Chelsea

Introduction

This memorial garden is located within Morden Cemetery. The garden is dedicated to the people of Chelsea who lost their lives during World War 2 and are buried on the site.

Morden Cemetery opened in 1947 and is approximately 20 acres in size. It is multi-faith and multi-cultural, catering for Church of England, Roman Catholic, Muslim, Ahmadiyya Muslim, African Caribbean, Jewish, non conformist and humanist burials. The cemetery also contains the war graves of 287 Commonwealth service personnel from World War I and World War II.

Two stone tablets either side of a central tablet which has a Latin cross surmounting the Borough coat of arms of Chelsea, the dedication is across the whole width of the base of the memorial. The memorial is set into a brick wall.

Commemorative

Lower Morden