Marks Hall Estate

Marks Hall Estate is a leading visitor attraction within a beautiful heritage landscape that extends to over 2,350 acres of Essex countryside. The estate includes broadleaved woodlands, a stunning Arboretum showcasing a collection of rare trees from across the globe, relaxing lakes, a walled garden featuring the longest herbaceous border in the county and much more. You'll also find the Orchard Kitchen cafe serving meals and light refreshments throughout the day, and a shop selling a range of local products including works by artists and photographers. Join in the fun with our year-round events programme. Marks Hall Estate also offers venue hire and is the perfect setting for weddings, family gatherings, parties and corporate events.