Warner Textile Archive

Situated in part of the original mid-nineteenth century mill buildings, the archive has over 100,000 textile and wallpaper samples, paper designs and documents showing the history of Warner & Sons. Located in the heart of Braintree, Essex, the Warner Textile Archive narrates the rich history of a great British industry from its roots in the eighteenth century to the international success of Warner & Sons in the twentieth century. Visitors can explore a selection of over a hundred textiles and designs in the permanent Warner Gallery. Changing temporary displays in the gallery and shop expand the range of items on view. As part of an Invitation to View visit you will gain exclusive access to the archive collection where you will see a selection of the different fabrics and designs produced, along with a talk on the history of Warner & Sons. In the archive shop you will find jewellery, scarves, books, greetings cards and other gifts, many of which are based on designs from our Collection.