Gosfield Hall

Introduction

The remains of 3 hectares of 19th-century gardens sit within an extensive 18th-century landscape park of about 115 hectares. Since the 1950s the area has been in divided use and ownership.

The remains of a mid C19 garden set within an extensive C18 park.

Gosfield Hall is located c 8km north of Braintree, on the west side of the village of Gosfield which straddles the A1017 Braintree to Haverhill road. The c 115ha site occupies a rural setting which is bounded to the north by farmland, to the south-west and south-east by a minor country road between Gosfield and Finchingfield, and to the east by the village of Gosfield. The ground around the Hall is generally level with a fall towards the south-west where the lake is situated. The ground rises again gently beyond the lake to the south-west boundary.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The main approach drive enters the park from Gosfield village, c 700m east of the Hall beside the early C19 two-storey, red-brick North Lodge (listed grade II). South Lodge, which occupied a position on the south side of the drive was demolished in the mid C20. The concrete drive runs west, with the park on its south side and a woodland known as The Grove on its north side, past the mid C20 Wentworth Lodge. It curves around the north of the Hall, past the stable courtyard, and then turns south to arrive at the west front. Beyond the stables the drive continues north-west to the walled kitchen garden and the Home Farm located on the northern boundary of the park. A C19 drive from the western boundary at Lake Wood no longer survives.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Gosfield Hall (listed grade I) is a large quadrangular C16 mansion, built of red brick with blue diaper work by Sir John Wentworth in the 1540s. The two-storey Hall has stone mullion windows and pairs of octagonal red-brick chimney stacks. The west face, which was remodelled by the Marquis of Buckingham in the early C19, contains a central entrance gateway of moulded brick with a four-centred arch set in a square head with clock face and bellcote above. The south and east fronts face the gardens and both have seventeen symmetrical bays. They were given sash windows by Sir Thomas Millington at the beginning of the C18 at which time the south front was stuccoed (Pevsner and Radcliffe 1979); it was later given additional height by Robert Nugent. The north front, like the south, is stuccoed, having been remodelled in the Palladian style by John Knight after 1715. The internal courtyard is laid to grass and gravel with a central fountain pool, statuary, and C19 gas lamps (listed grade II).

The former C18 stable block (listed grade II) is located c 150m to the north of the Hall. The red-brick buildings are ranged around three sides of a courtyard and enclosed to the south by a red-brick wall with central wrought-iron gates. The buildings are now (2000) used as a girls' school. Between the stables and the Hall is a service yard containing a C19 horse gin and well house (both listed grade II), located c 20m north-west of the Hall.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The gravel entrance front below the west face of the Hall is bounded by lawns planted with mature yew and other trees and is divided from the park by a white metal park fence. The formal gardens to the south of the Hall are laid to lawn into which are cut small beds filled with roses and herbaceous planting, and are decorated with clipped yew, urns, and sculptures of stags (listed grade II). The terrace immediately below the south front has a central set of shallow steps leading down to the lawn, in the centre of which is a circular fountain pool edged with clipped box hedging. The lawn is edged by gravel paths and is bordered to the south by a curved mid C19 ha-ha wall (listed grade II), beyond which lies the park, now returned to arable production.

The gravel terrace continues round to the east front which looks onto a lawn planted with mature yew and cut with rose borders. It is bounded to the east by an iron park fence with a gate that led onto a path across the park to the church which can be seen from the gardens. The path is now (2000) ploughed out. The gardens represent the simplified remains of a formal scheme laid out by Samuel Courtauld in the mid C19.

Running north-east from the Hall is a large block of mixed ornamental woodland known as The Grove. Shown as woodland on the 1777 county map (Chapman and Andre), by 1874 (OS) it had been cut through with rides and paths with a ha-ha/ditch running along its northern boundary.

PARK

Gosfield Park is now (2000) mainly under arable production to the south-east, north-east, and south-west beyond the lake. The core of the park has, since the latter part of the C20, been developed as a golf course, with a clubhouse built to the south of the walled garden c 300m north-west of the Hall. This area of the park has thus been retained under grass and is scattered with mature trees, including Wellingtonias and oaks, several of which are grouped together in close circles of planting. Traces of a triple avenue extend west from the Hall towards the southern edge of Brakes Wood (which lies beyond the north-west boundary of the site here registered). It is not clear from which period these mature oaks date since they are not recorded by Chapman and Andre in 1777 but are recorded as only partly surviving in 1874 (OS). This would suggest that they are early C19 features. Gosfield Lake crosses the park c 350m south of the Hall and is c 500m long. When it was constructed by the first Earl Nugent in the mid C18 it extended for 1.2km from north-west to south-east.

KITCHEN GARDEN

The walled kitchen garden (listed grade II) lies c 400m to the north-west of the Hall, on the northern boundary of the park. It has recently (late C20) been partly restored by the golf club and is currently (2000) used by them as a storage area. None of the glasshouses survive. The walled garden is contemporary with the building of the C16 Hall, with some later brickwork.