Margravine Cemetery (also known as Hammersmith Cemetery, Hammersmith Old Cemetery, Margravine Road Cemetery)

Introduction

Margravine Cemetery is a now managed as public garden, with the old graves grassed over. The cemetery has very fine brick walls and gateway from Margravine Gardens. The layout consists of a simple axial drive and turning circle from the west entrance. Planting within the cemetery is largely deciduous trees, with sycamore, lime, poplar and younger specimen trees, and there is beech hedging along many paths.

Margravine Cemetery was founded as Hammersmith Cemetery in 1869. It later became known as Hammersmith Old Cemetery when Mortlake Cemetery was opened. north lodge and two chapels, one of which was demolished in 1939 and its position is marked by shrubbery. The cemetery retains its original walls and gateway from Margravine Gardens, and once had two chapels; its octagonal mortuary is now a store. The layout consists of a simple axial drive and turning circle from the west entrance and planting within the cemetery is largely deciduous trees.