Madingley Hall, Courtyard

Introduction

The courtyard has a central lawn and is enclosed on nearly all sides by college buildings. This has allowed a wide range of shrubs and perennials to take advantage of the winter protection of the warm walls. The courtyard is dominated by climbing plants and shrubs with narrow borders containing plants tolerant of restricted root space. Of particular note is the pair of Bourbon Roses, Rosa 'Louise Odlier', either side of the steps into the walled garden.

Access contact details

The Hall is not open to the general public because it is used for residence and teaching for the Institute's courses on a daily basis throughout most of the year. Visitors are welcome to walk round the gardens and grounds and to visit the parish church of St Mary Magdalene, just inside the main gate.

Madingley