London Road Burial Ground (also known as London Road Cemetery, Figges Marsh Cemetery)

Introduction

The cemetery is on an open site with a chapel and lodge at the entrance. There are a number of flower beds and rose beds south of the London Road entrance.

London Road Cemetery dates from 1929 and is on an open site with a chapel and lodge at the entrance, now a private house. The entrance has the original gates with brick and stone piers, although there are new railings along London Road. The entrance on Victoria Road has brick and stone gate piers. The central mortuary chapel is shown on the OS Map in 1930, with the cemetery laid out with a grid system of paths. There are a number of flower beds and rose beds south of the London Road entrance. The cemetery contains a few unusual memorials including that of someone who died in a diving accident, the tomb taking the form of a diving helmet. Among those buried here are members of the travellers' families who regularly came to Mitcham Fair. Improvements to the toilet block, chapel and railings were carried out in 2011.