Verlands House

Introduction

The 1878 Ordnance Survey map shows a small garden in front of the house and to the east, with a tree-lined drive between the house and the road. A monkey puzzle is known to have been in front of the house around 1905. Shrubberies, lawns, and a walled productive kitchen garden are known from a later photograph.

History

The Reverend Edward Morgan, who died in 1832, built the house in the early-19th century. The house was occupied by Thomas Llewellyn between the 1830s and 1860. Other owners followed into the mid-20th century, at which time the house was demolished and the site underwent housing development.

• Description: Monkey Puzzle tree in front of the house around 1905.

Lost