The Grammar School

The old school building has been converted to apartments and it is hoped that the headmaster's garden will be restored alongside to new development.
History

The Grammar School was established on Church Street in the early-17th century. In the mid-19th century, it was re-built in Gothic style. Within the new structure was the headmaster's garden, which was evocative of an Oxford College garden. It was described by Richard William (headmaster between 1919 and 1938) as follows:

‘the unique lawn - a haven of peace undisturbed by the mad rush of soul-less motors along the main road, the fresh green of its grass enclosed by the storied ramparts of walled Cowbridge, with stately copper beeches and strong yet graceful ilex standing sentinel upon them, the gnarled and twisted medlar tree with now but a flicker left of the life that has sustained it 150 years or more, the bright splashes of the flowers that Penny's skill produces in profusion......'. (Harold Penny was the head gardener.)

Gothic