Leighton House Museum

Introduction

Leighton House Museum is the former home of Victorian artist Frederic Lord Leighton (1830-1896), a grand house with a large secluded garden.

With funding from the Heritage Lottery Fund, the garden of Leighton House was restored in 1997 based on a plan of 1896 that showed formal beds immediately in front of the house and a large lawn with perimeter herbaceous borders. A trellis covered part of the path on the west of the garden and two mounds were originally planted with substantial trees.

The site is open daily except Tuesdays (Wed-Mon) 10am-5.30pm.

Directions

Tube: High Street Kensington (District, Circle); Kensington Olympia (District). Bus: 9, 10, 27, 28, 49, 328

• Reference: Holland Park