Edwardes Square

Edwardes Square is an early-19th-century private square, occupying about 1.2 hectares.

Flat

An early 19th century communal garden, built as an integral part of the Edwardes Square development.

Edwardes Square is situated in urban west London, c 500m to the south of Holland Park (qv). West Brompton Cemetery (qv) lies c 1km to the south and the Kensington Olympia exhibition centre c 400m to the west. The c 1.2ha level rectangular site is bounded on four sides by the roads of Edwardes Square and is enclosed within C19 iron railings (listed grade II), restored in 1954, set on a low brick wall. Trees and a mixed shrubbery within the railings largely screen the garden from the surrounding roads.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

Access to the garden is provided by six single iron gates, two on each of the north, east, and west sides, and a double iron gate on the south side.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Situated on the southern boundary of the garden is the early C19 Tuscan Temple, a two-storey, white-washed stucco residential building with a pedimented portico with four Tuscan columns facing into the garden. The south-facing rear of the house has pilaster decoration. A rectangular single-storey building with a flat roof extends the east side of the house. The Temple was completed by 1820 and continues to be used to accommodate the gardener who is paid by the Gardens Committee. The single-storey extension to the east had been added by 1868 (OS).

GARDENS

Within the enclosing shrubbery, Edwardes Square is largely laid to grass. Winding peripheral paths encircle the lawns which are crossed by lesser linking paths. Small areas of bedding around the site are planted with roses and annual plants. A variety of trees and shrubs decorate the beds and the lawn. The layout of paths and shrub beds has changed little from those recorded on a survey made in 1851 (Survey of Metropolitan Sewers) although there is now a small C20 play area to the east of the Temple and a range of glasshouses are situated to the west of the south entrance. Small buildings are shown in this area by 1868 (OS 1st edition) and these had increased in number by 1893 (OS 2nd edition). By 1916 (OS 3rd edition) a range of glasshouses similar in plan to those that currently (2000) exist had appeared.