Kneesworth Hall (also known as Kneesworth House Hospital)

Features of Kneesworth Hall include parkland and a rose garden.

The entrance drive to Kneesworth Hall winds through parkland, crossing a stream and climbing towards the Hall, which is hidden by large yews before being revealed round a bend. Some of the low brick walls around the rose garden remain.

Now Kneesworth House Hospital, it is used to care for young adults, continuing the work of the 2nd Viscount whose memorial is to be found in Bassingbourn churchyard.

History

The Hall lies to the south-east of the village, just east of the Roman Ermine Street. Its predecessor, a much altered and enlarged early-17th century house, together with a small 18.4 hectare park, was purchased in 1900 by Sidney Holland, 2nd Viscount Knutsford. He rebuilt the house in 1903-4 to designs by Roland Plumb and enlarged the parkland.

Bassingbourn cum