Hillingdon and Uxbridge Cemeteries 7225

Hillingdon and Uxbridge Cemetery opened in 1856, a notably early municipal cemetery.

Visitor Facilities

9am - 4pm (November-February); - 5pm (March/October); - 6pm (April); - 7pm (September); - 8pm (May - August). Sun/Good Fri/BH/Xmas Day opens 10am

Detailed Description

Hillingdon and Uxbridge Cemetery opened in 1856, a notably early municipal cemetery. At the main entrance on Hillingdon Hill is the original gatehouse with its entrance arch. The cemetery has a pair of Early English style chapels, Church of England and Non-conformist, which were designed by Benjamin Ferrey. The cemetery has fine trees, including a good spread of ornamental conifers, notably Wellingtonias, cypresses, cedars and araucaria. A mature Araucaria is beyond the wall to the south, and also a fine old oak pollard from the pre-cemetery landscape.