Hillingdon and Uxbridge Cemeteries (also known as Hillingdon and Uxbridge Cemetery, Uxbridge Cemetery)

Hillingdon and Uxbridge Cemetery opened in 1856, a notably early municipal cemetery.

Entrances and Approaches

At the main entrance on Hillingdon Hill is the original gatehouse with its entrance arch. The cemetery has a pair of Early English style chapels, Church of England and Non-conformist, which were designed by Benjamin Ferrey. The cemetery has fine trees, including a good spread of ornamental conifers, notably Wellingtonias, cypresses, cedars and araucaria. A mature Araucaria is beyond the wall to the south, and also a fine old oak pollard from the pre-cemetery landscape.

Access contact details

9am - 4pm (November-February); - 5pm (March/October); - 6pm (April); - 7pm (September); - 8pm (May - August). Sun/Good Fri/BH/Xmas Day opens 10am

Tube: Uxbridge (Piccadilly, Metropolitan) then bus. Bus: 207, 207A, 607, A10, 724, U4.

London Borough of Hillingdon

History

Hillingdon and Uxbridge Cemetery, includes the grave of Rifleman William Thomas Buckner who died on 23 October 1918. He served with the New Zealand Expeditionary Force in the First World War.

• Green Belt

• Description: Pair of Early English style chapels