Friends Meeting House Garden, Hillingdon

Introduction

There is a small burial ground that is railed to the road and contains a few gravestones near the Meeting House. The garden has grass, conifers and other trees, and an area of paving and seats.

The Friends Meeting House is a brick building with arched windows built in 1817-18, which was originally two rooms divided by a cross passage with sliding shutters. It is surrounded by a small burial ground that is railed to the road and contains a few gravestones near the Meeting House. This is now a garden divided in two by Friends Walk with a playgroup on the area adjacent to the Meeting House. The garden has grass, conifers and other trees, and an area of paving and seats.