High Elms Country Park (also known as High Elms Estate)7840

Features of High Elms Country Park include a nature centre and golf club.

History

From early days the land changed hands repeatedly until the 18th century when High Elms became the country estate of the Lubbock family. The 3rd Baronet lived here from 1840 and built a mansion and ornamental gardens. In the 1880s the estate was largely open farmland with 16-hectare apple orchard and an area of ancient woodland known as Cuckoo Wood. In 1938 High Elms was sold to Kent County Council, transferring in 1965 to LB Bromley as Green Belt Open Space. In 1967 the mansion was destroyed by fire but the formal gardens, stable block, surviving remains of an Eton Fives court and the ice well remained.

Visitor Facilities

Opening is unrestricted. Car park 8am - dusk. Nature Centre Mar-Sept 11am-4.30pm (Sat & Sun); Wed 2pm-4.30pm. Winter Weekends 11.30am-4.30pm.

Rail: Orpington then bus. Bus: 358, R1, R11 and limited service on 402, R5 and R8, 261.