Haverfordwest Priory 1653

Pembrokeshire, Wales

Brief Description

Haverfordwest Priory has the exceptionally rare remains of medieval monastic gardens. The site comprises a 13th-century cloister garden and an extensive 15th-century formal garden. The formal garden has a grid of raised beds and paths. One of the beds is more elaborate than the rest. The layout was discovered, excavated and preserved in the 1980s and 1990s.

History

The land was granted to the Augustinians in around 1200. The 15th century was the height of the priory's prosperity.

Visitor Facilities

The site is open daily from 10am. Please see: http://cadw.wales.gov.uk/daysout/haverfordwestpriory/visitorinformation?lang=en
  • Priory (featured building)
  • Description: The site has the remains of a church, cloister, chapter house and other buildings, built of local limestone and gritstone.
  • Planting
  • Description: There is an extensive mid-15th century formal garden, consisting of ten raised beds separated by narrow paths.

The site is close to the centre of Haverfordwest, and can be reached by bus, train or bicycle.

• Haverfordwest