Boulston Old Hall

Introduction

Boulston Old Hall (ruined) has a walled and compartmented Tudor garden. The most interesting and unusual feature of the garden is a substantial, long, walled terrace overlooking the Western Cleddau estuary.

Boulston Manor Old Hall consists of a complex of medieval and 16th century ruined structures on the banks of the Western Cleddau

The special interest of the garden and grounds is recognised in its Grade II listing in the Cadw/ ICOMOS Register of Parks and Garden of Special Historic Interest in Wales.

15th Century

The Boulston Manor Estate was acquired in the 15th Century by the Picton branch of the once all-powerful Wogan family and remained with the family until the late 18th Century, when the Acklands became ‘Lords of the Manor’.

The current Manor house looks down across gently sloping parkland onto the Cleddau Estuary. The ruins of Boulston Church, once the private mausoleum of the Wogan family, lie on the rivers edge and are obscured by trees and bushes which have grown over and into the ruins.

The Church was rebuilt by Robert Innes Ackland in 1843, but since then it has gone into decay.

Downstream from the Church are the ruins of Old Boulston Manor (Old Hall), although not much of the great building is left it is still possible to make out the 6ft thick walls and here and there ragged openings lead down into the dark cellar of the original Medieval Hall.

16th Century

In the 16th Century two multi-storey towers were added at either end of the hall and a series of walled courtyards and water gardens were built by Robert Innes Ackland in 1843, but since then it has gone into decay.

• Reference: PGW(Dy)69(PEM)
  • National Park

• Reference: Pembrokeshire Coast

Tudor-Style Garden

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The first phase of building dates from the early-16th century. It is likely that the house was abandoned in 1702.
  • Garden Terrace
  • Description: The long walled garden terrace is the principal feature. It is 70 metres long and 8.5 metres wide.
  • Description: Two ponds.