Cadogan Place

Introduction

Cadogan Place is an early-19th century private square garden, covering about 3.5 hectares. The garden has been further developed in the later 19th and 20th centuries.

Terrain

The undulating site is slightly lower than the surrounding road and is enclosed within iron railings.

The site of the late 18th century London Botanic Garden, which by the early 19th century had become a public promenade. In the mid 19th century the site became the private garden of the newly redeveloped residences of Cadogan Place.

Cadogan Place gardens are situated to the north of the River Thames, c 1km south of Hyde Park (qv) and c 1km to the west of Victoria Station. The long rectangular site of c 3ha runs approximately north/south and is bounded by Sloane Street to the west. The thoroughfare, Cadogan Place, provides the boundary to the north, east, and south. Pont Street, which runs east/west between Sloane Street and Cadogan Place, divides the site into two unequal parts, the largest being to the south.

The undulating site is slightly lower than the surrounding road and is enclosed within iron railings, replacements for those removed during the Second World War. The access road to the underground car park, which lies beneath the northern part of the site, cuts a swathe into the eastern boundary of the northern garden.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The main entrance to the site is in the north-east corner of the larger, southern garden. A tarmac path leads down a wide sloping drive to the complex of greenhouses and other gardeners' buildings that make up the working part of the site. A number of smaller entrances in the eastern and southern boundary railings provide pedestrian access for visitors with keys to the iron gates. Access to that part of the garden north of Pont Street is through similar iron gates, one to the east, south of the car park entrance, one to the west, and a third to the north.

PRINCIPAL BUILDINGS

The buildings surrounding Cadogan Place are a mixture of C19 and C20 developments. The more notable buildings are to be found on the east where there are well-preserved stretches of early C19 terraces. On the north side is the eighteen-storey, stone-faced tower of the Carlton Tower Hotel, built in 1961.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

Both the northern and southern parts of the Cadogan Place gardens are laid mostly to lawn enclosed within shrubberies and decorated with clumps of shrubbery and trees.

The perimeter paths around the garden to the south of Pont Street are lower than the surrounding pavements. Short flights of steps lead down from the pedestrian gates onto the perimeter paths, which are screened from the road by banked shrubberies. Against the northern boundary of this half of the site is the C20 complex of greenhouses and other gardeners' buildings. To the west of the buildings is the C20 children's play area. A tarmac path runs east/west from the main entrance along the south side of the buildings and the play area. Paths branch at right angles from the east and west corners and extend the length of the garden, enclosing three informal areas of lawn. The northern lawn is decorated with occasional mature plane trees, young specimen trees, and a late C20 bronze sculpture by David Wynne. Between the northern lawn and the central lawn are the tennis courts, made c 1920 on part of the garden which was, from the early C19, the site of numerous glasshouses, originally a feature of the London Botanic Garden. The central lawn is enclosed within island shrub beds with, to the east, a late C20 wild garden complete with pond, and to the south a late C20 metal rose arbour. To the south of the rose arbour is the third area of lawn. Growing to the south is a mature mulberry tree, reputed to be a relict from the mulberry trees planted by Charles II as part of his unsuccessful attempt at producing silk in London.

The smaller garden which lies to the north of Pont Street is cut through on the east side by the access road to the underground car park. The tarmac perimeter paths are screened from the road by shrubberies, and their rather formal lines are broken by a serpentine path which runs west, from south of the car park access road, across the lawn for c 50m before swinging north to join up with the northern perimeter path. Besides the shrubs, the lawn is decorated with centrally placed rose beds, to the west of the rose beds a small octagonal summerhouse, and to the north a David Wynne bronze sculpture of two figures.