Hampton Cemetery

Introduction

This is a modest cemetery laid out simply with a central wide tarmac path flanked by trees running north to south between the main entrance gates.

Hampton Cemetery was opened to serve the parish of Hampton when the parish churchyard of St Mary the Virgin was full. It is a modest cemetery laid out simply with a central wide tarmac path flanked by trees running north to south between the main entrance gates on Holly Bush Lane, where there is a brick lodge, and the gates on Broad Lane. A Columbarium Garden of Rest has a paved rectangular space that is walled on three sides with hexagonal plaques forming the back wall. There are some mature trees in the cemetery including cedar and the tombs are generally unspectacular.

10am-4.30pm (November - March); 10am - 6.30pm (April - October)

Rail: Hampton. Bus: R70, 111