Hall End Farm

Introduction

Hall End Farm is a medieval site, now a working farm. It is of garden interest for its 17th-century bee-holes, canal, orchard and sundial. This record was checked with South Gloucestershire Historic Environment Record Officer - June 2010.

This medieval site is now a working farm. Hall End Farmhouse is a Grade II Listed Building and is from the early-17th century.

Of garden interest and dating from 17th century are bee-holes, and a canal. There are also a sundial and an orchard.

As well as the farmhouse there are 18th-century gate piers and flanking walls (listed building grade II). A grade II listed bakehouse dates from the early-19th century.

• Reference: Hall End Farm

• Bee Bole