Rockwood, Yate

Introduction

Rockwood has the remains of small country park, formerly Yate House. The gardens were partly built over when the house was restored in 1990. This record was checked with South Gloucestershire Historic Monument Records Officer - June 2010.

The site has the remains of a small country park, formerly Yate House. This was partly built over when the house was restored in 1990. There are mature native and ornamental trees (some with railings), a lodge and an avenue. The site is of interest as the home of Dearman Birchall, who kept a diary of daily life published in 1984 as Verey D. The Diary of a Victorian Squire.

The house dates from the late-18th century. It is listed grade II and has an apsidal orangery attached.

• Reference: Rockwood

• Description: There are mature trees, both native and ornamental.