Yate Rectory

Introduction

A garden with a long approach road is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey maps. By 2000, much of the area had been covered by housing and by 2011 nothing could be seen of the original site.

Images of Yate Rectory in the Edwardian era show a large garden with a mature woodland area in the backgound, with mature trees and small formal beds. The main house was sited on a terraced lawn overlooking, at the back, what may be a boating lake or possibly the river, which bounded the site on the side towards the church. An older barn appears to one side of the house in these images. In another image, beech hedges and a wooden slatted bridge appear to lead to the path which goes up steps to the front door. The house has sash windows with slatted shutters.

Record updated: 14/01/12

Lost