Old Vicarage, Hawkesbury

Introduction

This is a combe garden on an earlier monastic site. Features include early terraces, a sunken lawn, a flagged courtyard, stone seat and trough, iron pump anad early garden walls and mature trees. This record was checked with South Gloucestershire Historic Records and Monument Officer - June 2010.

This is a combe garden on an earlier monastic site. Features include early terraces, a sunken lawn, a flagged courtyard, a stone seat and trough, an iron pump, a statue of a young orphan woman, an early garden wall with finials, mature trees and an Amelanchier Walk.

The late-15th-century house is listed grade II, and was altered around 1700. The house was extended in the 18th century, altered in 1800 and restored around 1970-1980. The grade II gothic garden building dates from the late-18th or early-19th century and was restored in the 1970s with battlements added.

• Reference: Hawkesbury

• Reference: Old Vicarage