Algars Manor, Iron Acton 6929

Chipping Sodbury, England

Brief Description

Algars Manor has 19th-century planting and a 20th-century woodland garden. This was planted on former woodland / quarrying land after Dutch Elm disease necessitated the removal of the woodland. Features include a formal garden close to the house, with 19th-century planting on the driveway. Along the banks of the River Frome there is an area of informal plantation.

History

It has been suggested that some areas of the garden layout may date from the 16th century, but the source of this information has been lost. There is a walled garden, possibly a vegetable garden, to the south-east of the house. The remainder of the garden as shown on the 1880 Ordnance Survey map was considerably smaller than now. The existing driveway was also opened up around that time replacing a more direct access route across farmland to the village.

• Woodland Garden
  • Environment
  • Manor House (featured building)
  • Description: The house dates from around 1600. It is of roughcast construction, with two and a half storeys in an L-plan formation. The north-east front has an 18th-century exterior.
  • Drive
  • Description: The driveway has 19th-century planting.