Stanshawes Court Hotel (also known as Kingsgate Park)

Introduction

This Victorian building was originally set in its own pleasure grounds, most of which is now used as a public park (known as Kingsgate Park). The building is now used as a hotel. The record was checked with South Gloucestershire historic Monument Records Officer - June 2010.

The hotel is a many-gabled stone and ashlar gothic revival Victorian building. The front features a tower with a riviera roof. There is decorative stone work over the windows and diagonal chimneys. A lodge, located at the end of the original drive, is in similar railway/riviera style, as is a coach house within the grounds.

The garden around the house is used by the hotel and extends as far as a ha-ha in the direction of the park. There is evidence of previous rhodedendron beds and possibly a pond. This area includes the coach house and on the northern boundary there is a crinkle crankle wall, complete with old vine fixtures. Some mature cedars remain on the border between the garden and the park. The park contains two lakes, with what appears to be relatively recent planting and a number of mature trees. A large part of the original park has been developed for housing since publication of the first Ordnance Survey map. The rest was extended to the east during the 20th century to include the larger lake.

Record Updated: 22/01/12

The pleasure grounds are now partly a hotel and partly a park for general public use.