Hill House, Wickwar

The garden of Hill House (listed building grade II) is situated on an earlier site than the house, which dates from the early-18th century. The house and garden were restored in 1968. It is densely planted, most recently with mature trees of beech, ash, cedar, pines and medlar. Features include a terrace, urns by Lutyens from Eaton Hall and a battlemented wall with miniature turrets. There is also a pond, fountain, 15th-century stone columns from Verona, an aviary, a pleached lime walk, a rose garden, island beds, a kitchen garden and a wild garden. This record was checked with South Gloucestershire Historic Environment Records Officer - June 2010.