Reed Hall (also known as Streatham Hall)

Introduction

The impressive Italianate terrace gardens lead to the extensive collection of specimen trees planted by the Robert Veitch nurseries. Surviving garden features also include the pinetum and ornamental pond. The Palm House was removed to the Imperial Hotel in Exeter. The grounds are open to the public.

The site is part of the University of Exeter, and is also a wedding and conference venue.

The University of Exeter

The Queen?s Drive, Exeter, Devon, EX4 4QJ
History

Reed Hall, formerly known as Streatham Hall, is an Italianate mansion which was built for Richard Thornton West in 1867. It is now incorporated within the site of the University of Exeter.

The impressive Italianate terrace gardens lead to the extensive collection of specimen trees planted by the Robert Veitch nurseries that flourished in Exeter at that time. The sale particulars of 1903 provide extensive details of the planting of the pleasure grounds. It claimed that ‘the mansion is surrounded by most beautiful pleasure grounds arranged in terraces and including an exquisite Italian garden, with lake and superb conservatory and palm house. There are extensive fruit and vegetable gardens and complete range of glass . . . The Builder and Gardener have manifestly worked hand-in-hand and, under the mellowing effects of time, nature has perfected in her generous way the original design.'

• Reference: Reed Hall and the series of steps with handrail supported on balusters

• Description: Pinetum
  • Mansion (featured building)
  • Description: The Italianate mansion is now incorporated within the site of the University of Exeter.