St Bartholomew's Cemetery

Introduction

St Bartholemew's Cemetery was opened in 1837. It was established by Exeter Improvement Commissioners and designed between 1835 and 1836 by Thomas Whitaker, Surveyor to the Commissioners. The cemetery, which occupied about 2.25 hectares, was closed and re-landscaped in 1874. It was the first cemetery in England to be funded by public monies and the earliest example of Egyptian style being used in cemetery design (other than for monuments). The land is now a public open space.

Steeply sloping.

An early C19 cemetery laid out to the designs of Thomas Whitaker, Surveyor to the Exeter Improvement Commissioners.

St Bartholomew's Cemetery is situated c 0.5km west of Exeter Cathedral, to the north-west of Bartholomew Street. The c 2.25ha site is bounded on each side by stone or brick walls which separate it from public roads and footpaths, while to the south-east it adjoins the C17 Frierenhay Burial Ground, formerly known as Bartholomew Yard (outside the site here registered), from which it is separated by the City Wall. To the north-east it is bounded by a brick wall separating it from Napier Terrace, a C19 terrace of artisan dwellings which overlooks the cemetery (Cherry and Pevsner 1989), while to the east it adjoins Bartholomew Street East. The southern boundary adjoins Barbican Steps, and to the west it is bounded by a low stone wall formerly supporting early C19 iron railings which separates it from Exe Street, where late C20 terraced houses overlook the site.

The cemetery occupies a steep north-west-facing slope which descends from the Roman and medieval city wall (scheduled ancient monument) which forms the east and south-east boundary wall of the site; this slope is partly terraced to allow for burials. There are extensive views north, north-west, and west from both the viewing terrace above the catacombs and from the terraced walks within the cemetery. To the north the mid C19 church of St Michael and All Angels with its dramatic spire is prominent in views, while late C20 domestic properties on Exe Street and Dinham Crescent on the south-east-facing slope opposite the cemetery are seen to the north-west. There are views of the River Exe and open ground beyond to the west.

Entrances and Approaches

The principal entrance to the cemetery is situated on Bartholomew Street East, adjacent to its junction with Bartholomew Street West at the northern tip of the Frierenhay Burial Ground. The entrance comprises a pair of double gates, each supported by monumental granite piers in the form of obelisks; the gates are separated by a high stone wall. Stone steps descend from each entrance to a viewing terrace above the catacombs. As constructed, each entrance led respectively to the consecrated and unconsecrated sections of the cemetery, while the viewing terrace was divided by iron railings which extended from the boundary wall to a granite obelisk set at the centre of the terrace parapet railings. From the terrace a ramped walk, flanked to the north-west by a grass verge and early C19 spear-headed iron railings which terminate in a massive battered stone pier, and to the south-east by a rubble-stone wall (scheduled ancient monument) and a single row of late C20 limes, descends c 130m south-west to reach the upper terrace walk.

Three further entrances lead into the site from Exe Street to the north-west. Each entrance is of similar design and comprises a pair of early C19 spear-headed railed iron gates supported by a pair of monumental granite piers of obelisk form.

Principal Building

St Bartholomew's Cemetery was designed without chapels, and none was constructed during its period of use. The principal structure to which the design relates is the range of catacombs (listed grade II) which abut the Roman and medieval city wall forming the eastern boundary of the site. The catacombs are symmetrical in plan with a pair of wide projecting bays being flanked on the outer sides by further narrower projecting bays. Each bay has battered walls and has on its north-west facade a monumental portal surmounted by an Egyptian-style entablature. The portals are closed by massive C20 metal gates, and formerly gave access to the burial chambers which are arranged on several levels within the structure. The interior of the structure is also reached by a pair of stone staircases which descend from the viewing terrace, each staircase giving access to either the consecrated or unconsecrated burial spaces. The recesses between each projecting bay shelter substantial early and mid C19 monuments, while at the mid-point of the north-west facade a short length of stone wall extending across the terrace wall is the remnant of the wall which formerly divided the Anglican and Nonconformist sections of the site.

Other Land

The steeply sloping site is laid out with a grass terrace walk which extends c 190m north-north-east from the south-west end of the ramped approach descending from the viewing terrace, to the north-east boundary of the site. This walk extends immediately below the catacombs, which are situated towards its central point, and provides access to the portals leading into the structure. A further grass terrace extends below, and parallel to, the upper terrace. From each end of this terrace walk, ramped grass walks descend north-north-east and south-south-west to reach the lower areas of the site adjacent to Exe Street. The ramped walks converge approximately below the central point of the catacomb range, adjacent to a narrow stone staircase which ascends from this point to reach the upper terrace walk. Several C19 monuments of various forms survive beneath the mixed mature specimen trees, yews, Irish yews, and evergreen shrubs which are planted quite densely adjacent to the formal walks and terraces. Below the terraces and ramped walks the north-west-facing slope levels out to form a wide lawn extending parallel to the Exe Street boundary of the site. This lawn is planted with scattered mature specimen trees, with further late C20 specimen trees adjacent to the north-west and north-east boundaries. A few C19 monuments remain set horizontally in the grass.

The OS survey of 1888 (published 1890) indicates that the lower level of the cemetery had not then been entirely cleared and relandscaped. A central straight walk extended from south-west to north-east with further walks giving access to burial areas on the lower section of the sloping site. Faint traces of these walks remain in the grass (2001), but no evidence of a structure shown on the south-west side of a path junction c 120m north-east of the south-west entrance survives above ground. The layout of the ramped walks, terraces, catacombs, and ornamental planting remains substantially unchanged since the late C19 (OS).