Victoria Park, Stretford 6493

Trafford, Greater Manchester, England, Greater Manchester

Brief Description

Victoria Park is a public park bounded by Derbyshire Lane and housing to the north, Park Road to the west, Victoria Road to the east and School Road to the south. This is a roughly square site, with an axial pathway and a diagonal path system leading off. There is a playground to the southern half of the site. The park has two unusual tree species, the maidenhair tree and the dawn redwood.

History

The site was purchased for the purpose of a public recreation ground with a covenant to use only as recreation ground, museum or art gallery.

Visitor Facilities

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.trafford.gov.uk/cme/live/cme1827.htm?scheme_name=lgnl&scheme_category_id=461
Bowling Green, Rose Garden