Longford Park

Introduction

Longford Park had a hall with gardens and a small park to the north of Edge Lane. There was a boundary belt, including forest trees, on all boundaries, with a possible extension of the area to the north of Longford Brook. There were open fields on all sides beyond the boundary belt. The single entrance was from Edge Lane across the park to the house on the eastern side of the site. There was a kitchen garden to the north of the house, with a water channel leading to a pond set in a wooded area on the eastern boundary. The site came into municipal ownership in 1911. The site remains a public park. Features include the stables, coach house, Japanese gardens, bowling greens and an athletics stadium.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.trafford.gov.uk/cme/live/cme1814.htm?scheme_name=lgnl&scheme_category_id=461

Trafford Council

Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road, Stretford, M32 0TH