Gatacre Park

Introduction

Gatacre Park was surrounded by a modest park in the late 19th century. That park is now lost except for some specimen trees, which are incorporated into the 20th-century ornamental gardens currently surrounding the house. The garden includes a sunken garden with a central rectangular pool, flanked by three clipped golden cypress trees. A wrought iron gate leads to three acres of woodland gardens. To the south of the house is a topiary walk created around 1950.

Gatacre Park features a woodland garden renowned for its profusion of azaleas, rhododendrons, and mature specimen trees. There are different garden designs and features on each side of the house. To the front, there is an undulating lawn with island beds planted with a variety of shrubs and herbaceous perennials. The whole of this area is protected by a mature yew hedge.

There is a small Italianate garden on the left of the lawn, with steps down to a pond and clipped yews. Here there are leaded urns and a marble Grecian bowl serving as garden ornaments. There is a large-scale woodland garden of azaleas and rhododendrons to the side and front of the house. The rear of the house features a sloping lawn, a ha-ha, and a panoramic view across the landscape. The right side of the house features an iron gate, a grassed terrace, flower beds, and steps down to a prospect over farmland and fields. Running the full length of the terrace is a topiary walk of clipped yews, featuring eccentric shapes such as screws, teapots, teddy bears, and toadstools.

• Early 20th Century (1901 to 1932)

• Description: Gatacre Park is a mid-19th century house of brick with stone dressings.
  • Description: The sunken garden features a rectangular pool flanked by clipped cypress trees.
  • Topiary
  • Description: There is a topiary walk to the south of the house, featuring eccentrically-clipped yews.
  • Description: There is a ha-ha beyond the lawn at the rear of the house.

Claverley