Coton Hall, Alveley 5246

Alveley, England, Shropshire

Brief Description

In the mid-18th century, work had already been done to the surrounds of Coton Hall. The ruinous chapel in the grounds was made more picturesque by the insertion of a gothick east window around 1765. The house was rebuilt around 1800, and the estate covered over 5,000 acres at this time. By 1827, a park stretched south-west from the Hall for over a half mile. The tree-lined sides of Coton Dingle ran up the centre of the park.

History

Coton Hall is the ancestral home of the Lee family, and there has been a house on this site since the Middle Ages. The first sign of elaboration in the grounds of Coton Hall is the insertion of a window in the ruined chapel, which took place around 1765. By 1827, an extensive park had been added, and the house was remodeled around 1860.

• Country House (featured building)
  • Description: Coton Hall is a stucco-rendered Georgian style house of the early 19th century. The main porch features four classical columns. An Italianate wing with a tower was added around 1860.

• Alveley