Coton Hall, Alveley

Introduction

In the mid-18th century, work had already been done to the surrounds of Coton Hall. The ruinous chapel in the grounds was made more picturesque by the insertion of a gothick east window around 1765. The house was rebuilt around 1800, and the estate covered over 5,000 acres at this time. By 1827, a park stretched south-west from the Hall for over a half mile. The tree-lined sides of Coton Dingle ran up the centre of the park.

• Country House (featured building)
  • Description: Coton Hall is a stucco-rendered Georgian style house of the early 19th century. The main porch features four classical columns. An Italianate wing with a tower was added around 1860.

Alveley